Paper Presentation

Smart Grid Experience From Field Trials

 

Chair: Alan Rotz

PPL Electric Utilities and IEEE PES Past President, USA

 

2012ISGTEU-105

Lessons Learned From the Texas Synchrophasor Network

Moses A. Kai (University of Texas at Austin, USA), W. Mack Grady (University of Texas at Austin, USA), David Costello (Schweitzer Engineering Laboratories, USA), Daniel Brooks (Electric Power Research Institute, USA), and Jaime Ramos (University of Texas-Pan American, USA)

2012ISGTEU-104

LINEAR Breakthrough Project: Large-scale Implementation of Smart Grid Technologies in Distribution Grids

Benjamin Dupont (KU Leuven, Belgium), Pieter Vingerhoets (KU Leuven, Belgium), Peter Tant (KU Leuven, Belgium), Koen Vanthournout (VITO, Belgium), Wim Cardinaels (VITO, Belgium), Tom De Rybel (KU Leuven, Belgium), Eefje Peeters (VITO, Belgium), and Ronnie Belmans (KU Leuven, Belgium)

2012ISGTEU-291

Ecogrid EU – A Large Scale Smart Grids Demonstration of Real Time Market-based Integration of Numerous Small DER and DR

Yi Ding (Technical University of Denmark, Denmark), Preben Nyeng (Energinet.dk, Denmark), Jacob Østergaard (Technical University of Denmark, Denmark), Maj Dang Trong (Energinet.dk, Denmark, Denmark), Salvador Pineda (Technical University of Denmark, Denmark), Koen Kok (TNO, Netherlands), George B. Huitema (TNO, Netherlands), and Ove S. Grande (SINTEF Energy Research, Norway)

2012ISGTEU-059

Technical and Economic Analysis of Future Smart Grid Applications in the E-DeMa Project

Hans-Jörg Belitz (TU Dortmund, Germany), Sabine Winter (TU Dortmund, Germany), Christian Müller (TU Dortmund, Germany), Nils Langhammer (TU Dortmund, Germany), Rüdiger Kays (TU Dortmund, Germany), Christian Wietfeld (TU Dortmund, Germany), and Christian Rehtanz (TU Dortmund, Germany)

2012ISGTEU-230

DG DemoNet: Experiences From Volt/VAr Control Field Trials and Control Algorithm Advancements

Matthias Stifter (AIT, Austria), Roman Schwalbe (AIT, Austria), Werner Tremmel (AIT, Austria), Sawsan Henein (AIT, Austria), Helfried Brunner (AIT, Austria), Benoît Bletterie (AIT, Austria), Andreas Abart (Energie AG Oberösterreich Netz, Austria), Frank Herb (VKW Netz, Austria), and Rudolf Pointner (Salzburg Netz, Austria)